Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
Home Page News Questions Related Links Contact Türkçe

Our Society
History
Mission Statement
Board
Regulations of the Society
Members
Membership

Working Groups
Development Biology of Weeds
Weed Sociology
Weed Systematics
Parasitic Weeds
Aquatic Weeds
Allelopathy
Biological Control
Chemical Control
Ecological Agriculture
Herbicide Resistance
Alternative Methods

Publications
The Journal of Turkish Weed Science
Abstracts
Bibliography
Books
Presentations
Farmer Brochures
Student Notes

Weeds
Used Weeds
Malva sylvestris L. (Common mellow, Wood mellow)
Family : Malvaceae
Synonym : M. mauritina L., M. sylvestris var. mauritina (L.) Boiss., M. ambrigua Guss
Common Name : Common mellow, Wood mellow
Habitat : Generally sunny, grows in relatively dry environments. Cosmopolitan plant. Nutrition by article rich humus, loam and sandy soils. Indicator of nitrogen soils. Vegetable cultivation, roadsides, fields of debris, fencing around the edges, is unhandled terrains. Rarely found in the field and vineyards.
Description : Biennial or perennial weed. Body 25-120 cm tall, erect, or can be spread on the land. Old parts lignified, branched and hairy. The leaves are long-stalked, and not in the form of round or kidney, 3-7 parts. One seat is a combination of 2-6 leaves of flowers. The ends of petals are flat and steep parts of the eyelash-like hairs. Flowers may be varying in color from bright red to dark brown. Plant blooms between May and September. 9-11 fragmented disk-shaped fruits. The rear part of the network in the form of seeds rough, smooth or slightly hairy. Seeds grow. Used in nutrition.
Toxicity
Status
:
-
Used Status : -
Reference : ÖZER, Z., TURSUN, N. ve ÖNEN, H., 2001. Yabancı Otlarla Sağlıklı Yaşam (Gıda ve Tedavi), 4RENK Yayınları, ISBN: 975-8205-08-0. Sh. 253.
File : Malva sylvestris
Site Search
Site Search

Weeds
Monocot Weeds
Dicot Weeds
Parasitic Weeds
Invasive Weeds
Aquatic Weeds
Poisonous Weeds
Used Weeds
Weed & Plant Culture Codes
Others

Herbicides
Mechanism of Action List
Resistance & Management
Active Ingredient

Activities
Congresses
Weed and Herbicide Days
Seminars

Sponsors
Please for sponsor, contact us.


© Copyright 2013 - Turkish Weed Science Society – Adana/Turkey