Cuscuta campestris
Home Page News Questions Related Links Contact Türkçe

Our Society
History
Mission Statement
Board
Regulations of the Society
Members
Membership

Working Groups
Development Biology of Weeds
Weed Sociology
Weed Systematics
Parasitic Weeds
Aquatic Weeds
Allelopathy
Biological Control
Chemical Control
Ecological Agriculture
Herbicide Resistance
Alternative Methods

Publications
The Journal of Turkish Weed Science
Abstracts
Bibliography
Books
Presentations
Farmer Brochures
Student Notes

Weeds
Monocot Weeds
Alopecurus myosuroides Huds. (Blackgrass)
Family : Poaceae (Gramineae)
Synonym : Alopecurus agrestis L.
Common Name : Blackgrass
Habitat : Water meadows, very common in citrus and cultivated areas along the coast of mediterranean.
Description : Annual. Stems 60-140 cm, erect, somewhat ascending from base in citrus, densely or loosely tufted, sometimes solitary. Leaf sheaths smooth, glabrous, uppermost somewhat inflated; ligule 2-5 mm, obtuse; blades 1.5-23 cm X 2-8 mm, linear, acuminate, glabrous. Panicle 2-10 cm X 3-6 mm, narrowly cylindrical, tapering towards apex. Spikelets 4-6 mm, oblong to lanceolate-oblong, green to purplish. Glumes narrowly oblong, acute, connate for 1/3-1/2 of their length, shortly hairy at base. Lemma equallingglumes or slightly longer, elliptic, ovate, obtuse, margins connate for1/3-1/2 of their length, awned just above base, or sometimes ± absent; awn (whwn present) to 12 mm. Palea absent. Anthers 2.5-4 mm.
Toxicity
Status
:
-
Used Status : -
Reference : UYGUR, F.N., KOCH, W., ÇINAR, A., UYGUR, S., BOZ, Ö., SANCAR, S. 1990. Weeds of Citrus in Çukurova Region. PLITS 1990/8 (5), ISSN 0175-6192, Verlag Josef Margraf, Germany.
File : Alopecurus myosuroides
Site Search
Site Search

Weeds
Monocot Weeds
Dicot Weeds
Parasitic Weeds
Invasive Weeds
Aquatic Weeds
Poisonous Weeds
Used Weeds
Weed & Plant Culture Codes
Others

Herbicides
Mechanism of Action List
Resistance & Management
Active Ingredient

Activities
Congresses
Weed and Herbicide Days
Seminars

Sponsors
Please for sponsor, contact us.


© Copyright 2013 - Turkish Weed Science Society – Adana/Turkey