Alopecurus myosuroides Huds.
Home Page News Questions Related Links Contact Türkçe

Our Society
History
Mission Statement
Board
Regulations of the Society
Members
Membership

Working Groups
Development Biology of Weeds
Weed Sociology
Weed Systematics
Parasitic Weeds
Aquatic Weeds
Allelopathy
Biological Control
Chemical Control
Ecological Agriculture
Herbicide Resistance
Alternative Methods

Publications
The Journal of Turkish Weed Science
Abstracts
Bibliography
Books
Presentations
Farmer Brochures
Student Notes

Weeds
Dicot Weeds
Silybum marianum (L.) Gaertn. (Milk thistle)
Family : Asteraceae (Compositae)
Synonym : Carduus marianus L.
Common Name : Milk thistle
Habitat : Roadside, banks and ditches, fallow fields, s.l.-600 m.
Description : Annual, 30-150 cm. Stems ribbed, sparsely villous. Leaves glabrous, pale green, mottled white along veins, strongly spiny-dentate; basal leaves obovate, petiolate, 9-26 X 5-12 cm, deeply triangular-lobed; upper ones simple, ovate-lanceolate, auriclate-amplexicaul. Involucre 2.5-4 X 2-4 cm. Achenes brownish streaked with black, c. 7 X 3 mm. Outer papus hairs c. 15 mm.
Toxicity
Status
:
-
Used Status : -
Reference : UYGUR, F.N., KOCH, W., ÇINAR, A., UYGUR, S., BOZ, Ö., SANCAR, S. 1990. Weeds of Citrus in Çukurova Region. PLITS 1990/8 (5), ISSN 0175-6192, Verlag Josef Margraf, Germany.
File : Silybum marianum
Site Search
Site Search

Weeds
Monocot Weeds
Dicot Weeds
Parasitic Weeds
Invasive Weeds
Aquatic Weeds
Poisonous Weeds
Used Weeds
Weed & Plant Culture Codes
Others

Herbicides
Mechanism of Action List
Resistance & Management
Active Ingredient

Activities
Congresses
Weed and Herbicide Days
Seminars

Sponsors
Please for sponsor, contact us.


© Copyright 2013 - Turkish Weed Science Society – Adana/Turkey